Placeholder canvas
Monday, June 17, 2024

Dayboil is the big winner at this year’s Merritt Awards

The Robert Merritt Awards celebrate the best in professional theatre in Nova Scotia.

Celebrating the best in professional theatre in Nova Scotia, the 2023 Robert Merritt Awards were handed out last night in a ceremony at Alderney Landing.

This year’s big winner was Parrsboro’s Ship’s Company Theatre, which took home seven trophies for its production of Newfoundland playwright Sharon King-Campbell’s rural drama, Dayboil. Among the haul included awards for outstanding direction and production.

Multiple-nominee The Rocky Horror Show from Halifax’s Neptune Theatre was virtually shut-out of the awards despite its nine nominations, with a single win for its musical direction.

Other multiple winners of the night included two each for the Halifax Theatre for Young People and Eastern Front Theatre production of #IAMTHECHEESE, the Highland Arts Theatre production of Samqwan and the Savoy Theatre production of Dear Rita.

A complete listing of winners follows:

Outstanding Performances Leading Role
Stephanie MacDonald – Dayboil – Ship’s Company Theatre
Mary Fay Coady – Lauchie, Liza & Rory – Theatre Baddeck

Outstanding Performances Supporting Role
Garry Williams – Hamlet – Shakespeare by the Sea
Micha Cromwell – The Stranger – Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Kayla Cormier – The Happy Prince – Highland Arts Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Samantha Wilson – Dayboil – Ship’s Company Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Alison Crosby – Dayboil – Ship’s Company Theatre

Outstanding Projection Design
Christian Ludwig Hansen – #IAmTheCheese – Halifax Theatre for Young People + Eastern Front Theatre

Outstanding Choreography
Sarah Prosper – Samqwan – Highland Arts Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Avery Jean Brennan – The Rocky Horror Show – Neptune Theatre

Outstanding New Nova Scotia Adaptation
Josh MacDonald – #IAmTheCheese – Halifax Theatre for Young People + Eastern Front Theatre

Outstanding New Nova Scotia Play
shalan joudry – Koqm – Nestuita’si Storytelling

Outstanding Original Score or Composition
Rita MacNeil, Mike Ross, Lindsay Kyte – Dear Rita – Savoy Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design
Andrew Cull – Misery – Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design
Aaron Collier – Dayboil – Ship’s Company Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble
Dayboil – Ship’s Company Theatre

Outstanding Independent Production
Samqwan – Highland Arts Theatre

Outstanding Production
Dayboil – Ship’s Company Theatre

Outstanding Emerging Production
Crypthand – Gale Force Theatre Co-operative

Wes Daniels Design Award
MacKenzie Cornfield & Brenda Duran

Outstanding Stage Manager Award
Heather Lewis

Outstanding Volunteer Award
Lara Lewis

Outstanding Technician
Thomas Rice

Theatre Nova Scotia Professional Development Scholarship
Lyndsey Kyte

RBC Chrysalis Emerging Artist Award
Sara Graham

Merritt Legacy Award
Walter Borden

Join the Discussion

Follow Us on Social Media

2,580FansLike
1,152FollowersFollow
680FollowersFollow
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -